Alaskan Snow Crab Legs w/ Sliced New Potatoes, Green Beans, and Pasta Salad

August 8, 2013 at 5:16 PM | Posted in greenbeans, potatoes, Sea Salt, seafood | 1 Comment
Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Today’s Menu: Alaskan Snow Crab Legs w/ Sliced New Potatoes, Green Beans, and Pasta SaladAlaskan Snow Crab Legs 006

 

 

Rain and humidity throughout the day and night, Blah! A very laid back of a yawner day around here today. Still purchasing those White Seedless Grapes but starting to see less of them at Kroger. But the good news on the Apple front is that Gala Apples are starting to come in and they are delicious! For dinner tonight, Alaskan Snow Crab Legs w/ Sliced New Potatoes, Green Beans, and Pasta Salad.

 

 

I purchased some Alaskan Snow Crab Legs from Kroger yesterday for dinner tonight. Delicious and easy to prepare, you got to love that! To prepare them I needed about 2 lbs snow crab legs (more or less is ok, however many you can eat), 1 cup Old Bay Seasoning, Ground Pepper (to taste), and a couple of dashes of garlic salt, oh and 1 big pot of boiling water. To prepare just fill cooking pot big enough to fit crab legs with water, bring to boil and add seasoning. Careful not to let it boil over, which happens very easily. Then put the clusters of crab legs in and let them simmer for about 8 mins. Remove crab legs from water, shake them a little to remove water they were cooking in and served while hot! The meat is so tender and sweet! Plus as most Seafood it’s low in calories, carbs and fat.

 

 

To go with the Crab Legs I prepared a can of Del Monte Sliced New Potatoes, Del Monte Cut Green Beans, and I had a lot of the Italian Pasta & 3 Bean Salad leftover so we also had that. Potatoes and Green Beans just seem like a natural to go with any Seafood or Fish. For dessert later a bowl of Del Monte No Sugar Added Peach Chunks.

 

 

 

 

 

ALASKA SNOW CRABAlaskan Snow Crab Legs 005

ALSO KNOWN AS:
Opilio, Opies
SOURCE:
U.S. wild-caught from Alaska’s Eastern Bering Sea

OVERVIEW

Snow crab – named for their sweet, delicate, snow-white meat – is one of Alaska’s signature crab fisheries. Although the Alaska snow crab fishery has had its ups and downs over the years, management has effectively responded to these fluctuations. Every year, scientists determine the abundance of the snow crab resource. Using these abundance estimates, managers set a harvest limit for the following fishing season. So in 1999 when scientists found that the snow crab stock had fallen below the minimum stock size threshold (i.e., had become overfished), managers cut harvests for the following fishing seasons to a level that would allow the stock to recover. Under conservative harvest levels, Alaska snow crab has rebounded and is now above its target population level. This is good news for the resource and for fishermen, too. An abundant resource can sustainably support higher harvests, and managers boosted the harvest limit for 2011/2012 by 64 percent to nearly 90 million pounds.
In 2005, the derby-style fishery – where anyone could enter the fishery and the fishery was closed when the catch limit was reached – was replaced with an individual fishing quota (IFQ). Under the IFQ management system, individual fishermen are given a share of the harvest and can catch their share at any time during the fishing season. This has resulted in a safer and more efficient fishery, as fishermen can take weather and economic factors into account when deciding when to fish.

 

NUTRITION
Crab provides many dietary benefits, including a low-fat source of protein.
Servings 1
Serving Weight 100 g (raw)
Calories 90
Protein 18.5 g
Fat, total 1.18 g
Saturated fatty acids, total 0.143 g g
Carbohydrate 0 g
Sugars, total 0 g
Fiber, total dietary 0 g
Cholesterol 55 mg
Selenium 34.6 mcg
Sodium 539 mg
Snow Crabs Table of Nutrition

 
http://www.fishwatch.gov/seafood_profiles/species/crab/species_pages/alaska_snow_crab.htm
http://www.fishwatch.gov/index.htm

1 Comment »

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

  1. […] Alaskan Snow Crab Legs w/ Sliced New Potatoes, Green Beans, and Pasta Salad […]


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.
Entries and comments feeds.

Bonnie Brazil

Recipes & Nutrition

Healthy Fresh Recipes

The best source of Healthy Fresh Recipes News

My Day Is Booked

Read All About It

PLAN-B-EATRIZ

All that life is to me. Good, not so good, but always real.

eat. run. southern.

a guide to food and health with a southern twist

Homemaker's Habitat

Homemade Food & Fun for Families

Nordic Violet

Food photography, easy recipes & magical slow life

Join Us, Pull up a Chair

Food, Wine, Family. Fun!

Sunup to Sundown

A practical guide to living a simple and competent lifestyle

Kara Lydon

The Foodie Dietitian

Healthy Goodies by Lucia

Healthy Recipes and Food Photography

smitten kitchen

Fearless cooking from a tiny NYC kitchen.

Texan Vegan

Whole Foods Plant Based: Beautiful, Healthful, Inspirational

Flavor Bible

Flavors from around the globe

%d bloggers like this: